Added Sept. 15, 2014, eff. (i) In any action or proceeding in the housing part of the Civil Court, the action or proceeding must be brought in the county in which the real property is situated (NYCCCA, section 302). Added (b) on December 23, 2015effective April 1, 2016. TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select. CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." Subdivision (h)(2), which appears in a subsection entitled Entry of Orders and Judgments and Notice of Entry, provides, in relevant part: [a] party may serve [an order or judgment and written notice of its entry] electronically by filing them with the NYSCEF site and thus causing transmission by